Monographs Details: Agarista uleana (Sleumer) Judd
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Leucothoƫ ambigua var. parvifolia Meisn., Leucothoƫ uleana Sleumer
Description:Species Description - Shrub to small tree to 3 m tall; twigs very sparsely to moderately pubescent, with nonchambered to clearly chambered pith; buds to ca. 1.3 mm long, leaves re volute. Leaves coriaceous, ovate to elliptic (oblong), 2-6 × 0.6-2.1 cm, base cuneate to rounded, apex acuminate, to acute with small mucro, margin entire, very slightly revolute (± plane), adaxial surface glabrous, but sparsely pubescent on basal portion of midvein, abaxial surface glabrous, but sparsely pubescent along midvein, usually with few inconspicuous glandular dots along midvein; petiole 4-10 mm long. Inflorescences axillary racemes to 1-2.5(-4) cm long; rachis moderately to densely pubescent; pedicels 3-8 mm long, sparsely to densely pubescent; bracteoles 2, alternate to ± opposite, nearly basal, triangular to narrowly so, to ca. 1 mm long; floral bracts to ca. 1.5 mm long. Flowers with triangular calyx lobes, with acuminate apices, 1-2 × 0.6-1.2 mm, abaxial surface glabrous to moderately pubescent; corolla cylindrical, white, 6.5-10 × 2-4.5 mm, glabrous; filaments 4.5-5.2 mm long; anthers 1-1.6 mm long; ovary glabrous to sparsely pubescent, especially near apex and base. Capsules short-ovoid to subglobose, (3-)4-6 × (5-)5.5-8 mm, very thick-walled, placentae subapical; seeds 1.5-2.8 mm long.

Discussion:Agarista uleana is most closely related to A. niederleinii (see above). Nonfruiting specimens may be confused with A. oleifolia, A. populifolia, or A. mexicana, but none of these species occurs in the Pico da Tijuca region; see key for distinguishing characters.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|