Monographs Details: Agarista pulchella Cham. ex G.Don var. pulchella
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Andromeda pulchella (Cham. ex G.Don) Cham., Lyonia mariana (L.) D.Don, Leucothoë pulchella (Cham. ex G.Don) DC.
Description:Description - Shrub to 2(-3) m tall; twigs glabrous to densely pubescent. Leaves with petiole 1.5-5 mm long; blade 1.2-4(-5) × 0.4-1.8(-2.8) cm, margin not (slightly) sinuous; adaxial and abaxial surfaces glabrous to sparsely pubescent on midvein. Inflorescences axillary racemes (axillary panicles, or terminal racemes or panicles) to 2-7(-12) cm long; rachis glabrous to densely pubescent. Flowers with corolla 7.5-13 × 3-5 mm; filaments 4.8-6.5 mm long. Capsules 3-4 × 5.5-6 mm, placentae central (to subapical); seeds 0.8-1.3 mm long.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|