Monographs Details: Agarista oleifolia (Cham.) G.Don var. oleifolia
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Leucothoë ambigua var. tomentella Meisn., Leucothoë ambigua var. hispidula Meisn., Leucothoë ambigua var. peduncularis Meisn., Leucothoë stenophylla Loes., Leucothoë rivularis Sleumer, Andromeda oleifolia Cham., Leucothoë oleifolia (Cham.) DC., Leucothoë ambigua var. ambigua, Agarista ambigua (Meisn. & Meisn.) Hook.f. ex Nied., Leucothoë oleifolia var. hispidula (Meisn.) Sleumer, Leucothoë ambigua var. peduncularis Meisn., Agarista stenophylla (Loes.) Nied.
Description:Variety Description - Shrub (to small tree) to 3(-6) m tall; twigs glabrous to sparsely pubescent. Leaves with petiole 2-8 mm long; blade (2-)2.5-8.5(-10.5) × 0.4-2.8 cm, base cuneate, abaxial surface glabrous to sparsely pubescent on midvein. Inflorescences (2.5-)3-12 cm long; rachis sparsely to densely pubescent; pedicels glabrous to densely pubescent. Flowers with corolla red to white, 7.5-12 mm long; filaments 5.3-6.8 mm long; anthers 1-1.5 mm long; ovary glabrous to sparsely pubescent. Capsules 2.5-4 × 4-6.5 mm.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|