Monographs Details: Agarista coriifolia (Thunb.) Hook.f. ex Nied. var. coriifolia
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Leucothoë neriifolia Cham. & Schltdl., Andromeda crassifolia (Pohl) Pohl, Leucothoë laxiflora var. martii Meisn., Leucothoë crassifolia var. subreticulata Meisn., Leucothoë crassifolia var. reticulata Meisn., Leucothoë crassifolia var. macrophylla Meisn., Leucothoë coriifolia (Thunb.) DC., Agarista neriifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) G.Don, Leucothoë laxiflora var. sellowii Meisn., Agarista pohlii G.Don, Leucothoë crassifolia (Pohl) DC., Leucothoë crassifolia var. subevenia Meisn., Leucothoë pohlii (G.Don) Sleumer, Leucothoë laxiflora var. subcordata Meisn.
Description:Variety Description - Shrub (or tree) to 3(-5) m tall; twigs glabrous to moderately pubescent. Leaves with petiole 2-18 mm long; blade ovate (to ± elliptic), 1.8-10.5 × (0.6-) 1-3.5(-5) cm, base usually cordate to rounded, abaxial surface with glandular dots absent or limited to basal half. Inflorescence rachis to 6-28 cm long, glabrous to densely pubescent; pedicels glabrous to densely pubescent. Flowers with calyx lobes abaxially glabrous to sparsely (moderately) pubescent; corolla red to white, 6.5-10.5 mm long; ovary glabrous to sparsely pubescent.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America|