Monographs Details: Agarista mexicana (Hemsl.) Judd var. mexicana
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Andromeda mexicana Hemsl., Leucothoë mexicana (Hemsl.) Small
Description:Variety Description - Twigs very sparsely to densely pubescent. Leaf blades with abaxial surface glabrous to occasionally sparsely pubescent, epidermis not obscured. Ovary very sparsely to densely pubescent.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 6). Mountainous areas of Mexico and America, from states of Mexico, Guerrero, Oaxaca, and Veracruz south to Honduras and El Salvador. Dry ridges, Pinus and/or Quercus forests, Pinus, Quercus, and Liquidambar forests with Ulmus, Zinowiewia, Weinmannia, and Styrax, montane mixed forests, disturbed openings, and forest margins; frequently in sandy soil; 170-2500 m elev. Reported from forests of Pinus teocote, P. rudis, and P. oocarpa by Gómez-Pompa (1973). Flowering mid-February through April (early May).

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Chiquimula Guatemala Central America| El Progreso Guatemala Central America| Jalapa Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| Zacapa Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Intibucá Honduras Central America| Yoro Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Chalatenango El Salvador Central America| Morazán El Salvador Central America| Santa Ana El Salvador Central America|