Monographs Details: Vriesea
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Scientific Name:Vriesea
Synonyms:Thecophyllum, Cipuropsis, Neovriesia Britton ex Britton & Wilson, Alcantarea, Hexalepis Raf., Cipuropsis subandina Ule
Description:Description - Acaulescent perennial usually epiphytic herbs. Leaves rosulate, polystichous, entire; blades predominantly ligulate and inconspicuously lepidote; leaf-scales centrally symmetric. Scape usually conspicuous. Inflorescence various, usually of distichous-flowered spikes, rarely of one or more polystichous-flowered spikes, the distichous flowers becoming secund in many species. Floral bracts generally conspicuous; flowers perfect, mostly short-pedicellate. Sepals convolute, free or nearly so, symmetric or subsymmetric. Petals free or connate in a tube much shorter than the sepals, bearing 2 scales at base (Mez’s report of a single scale each in V. triligulata Mez never verified), firm and erect or soon flaccid and drooping. Stamens included or exserted. Ovary nearly or quite superior. Ovules many, usually caudate. Fruit capsular. Seeds fusiform with a long straight basal coma.