Monographs Details: Agarista revoluta (Spreng.) Hook.f. ex Nied. var. revoluta
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Andromeda crassifolia Nees, Leucothoë bahiensis var. salzmannii DC., Leucothoë bahiensis var. blanchetii DC., Andromeda nitida var. rhombifolia W.Bartram ex Marshall & Alph.Wood, Andromeda revoluta Spreng., Agarista sprengelii Don, Leucothoë revoluta (Spreng.) DC., Leucothoë revoluta var. sellowii Meisn., Leucothoë revoluta var. salzmannii (DC.) Meisn., Leucothoë revoluta var. blanchetii (DC.) Meisn., Lyonia lucida (Lam.) K.Koch, Leucothoë bahiensis var. arrabidae DC.
Description:Variety Description - Twigs sparsely to densely pubescent. Leaves with adaxial surface sparsely pubescent on basal portion of mid vein; abaxial surface sparsely pubescent on midvein, especially basal portion, otherwise glabrous. Flowers with pedicels 3-8.5 mm long, sparsely to densely pubescent; calyx lobes with abaxial surface sparsely to densely pubescent; corolla glabrous or with very few unicellular hairs near apex; ovary very sparsely to sparsely pubescent.

Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America|