Monographs Details: Lyonia glandulosa var. toaënsis (Acuña & Roíg) Berazaín
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Lyonia toaensis Acuña & Roíg
Description:Variety Description - Twigs moderately to densely pubescent. Leaf blades obovate to widely obovate or orbicular, 2-5 × 1-4.8 cm, ± flat, length/width quotient 0.9-1.8; base cuneate to rounded; apex rounded to truncate; margin usually plane; midvein usually not depressed, the 2° veins not depressed. Pedicels sparsely pubescent.

Discussion:Lyonia glandulosa is very distinctive due to its lack of an articulation between the pedicel and calyx, and very small, narrowly ovoid capsules; it probably is not closely related to any other Cuban species.

Lyonia glandulosa is quite variable, and three more or less geographically isolated varieties may be distinguished (see key; Judd, 1981; Berazain, 1985). Variety toaensis was considered to be specifically distinct by Judd (1981); however, recent Cuban collections intermediate between this taxon and var. revolutifolia make its recognition at the varietal rank preferable (see Berazain, 1985).

The populations of Lyonia glandulosa var. revolutifolia from the Sierra de Moa and the limonite plateau near Moa often have slightly longer leaves than do plants of the Sierra de Micara and Sierra de Cristal.

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 20C). Cuba, prov. Oriente, Pico Galano in Cuchillas de Toa (= Sierra del Frijol), near La Alegria, and Sierra de Imías. High, dense thickets or moist montane forests, often enveloped in fog; ca. 1000-1200 m elev. Brief account of vegetation of Pico Galano given in Alain (1954); see also Borhidi and Muniz (1986).

Distribution:Cuba South America|