Monographs Details: Lyonia latifolia (A.Rich.) Griseb. var. latifolia
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Xolisma turquini Small, Lyonia densiflora Urb., Leucothoë latifolia A.Rich., Andromeda latifolia (A.Rich.) C.Wright, Xolisma latifolia (A.Rich.) Small, Lyonia turquini (Small) Ekman ex Urb., Lyonia clementis Acuña & Roíg
Description:Variety Description - Leaf blades ovate or broadly ovate to elliptic or nearly orbicular, 2.5-6.5(-8) cm long; base rounded to slightly cordate or broadly cuneate, not decurrent; adaxial surface with midvein usually slightly depressed, 2° veins usually at least slightly depressed, especially on larger-leaved plants; abaxial surface with 3° and higher-order veins ± flat or nearly so and obscure to slightly and laxly reticulate, in plants from extremely high elevations near or at summit of Pico Turquino, raised, forming dense, fine reticulum; petiole 4-12(-14) mm long, pubescent adaxially only. Pedicels 2.5-5(-7) mm long. Flowers with calyx lobes (3-)3.5-7(-8) mm long.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 20B). Cuba, prov. Oriente, Sierra Maestra from Loma del Gato westward. Pinelands (of Pinus maestrensis), low to tall thickets, moist montane forests ("Fangales"), rocky areas, "monte fresco" vegetation of higher summits; ca. 700-2000 m elev. Monte fresco thickets on summit of Pico Turquino above zone of persistent fog and mist; vegetation less dense, lower, and with more wind circulation than in more humid "fangales" on lower slopes. High-elevation form of this variety locally common in this zone. Other characteristic species listed by Borhidi and del Risco (1979), Bucher (1922), Leon (1924, 1946), Seifriz (1943), Smith (1954), Capote and Berazáin (1984), and Borhidi and Muñiz (1986). Humid montane forest of Loma del Gato described in Leon (1922); general characteristics of "fangales" given by Seifriz (1943) and León (1946). Flowering probably mainly April to July.

Distribution:Cuba South America|