Monographs Details: Lyonia stahlii Urb. var. stahlii
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Xolisma stahlii (Urb.) Small, Lyonia rubiginosa var. stahlii (Urb.) Judd, Lyonia rubiginosa subsp. stahlii (Urb.) Borhidi
Description:Variety Description - Shrub to moderate-sized and often densely branched tree to 6(-10) m tall; twigs subglabrous to slightly (moderately) pubescent. Leaf blades 1.7-6.5(-9) × 0.8-4(-5.2) cm, margin apically obscurely and irregularly toothed to entire (strongly toothed), basally entire to obscurely toothed; adaxial surface with the 3° and higher-order veins faintly visible to obscure, the 2° veins obscure to visible, usually not depressed or only slightly so. Pedicels slender, 4-11 mm long. Flowers (4-)5-merous; corolla 4-6 × (2-)2.5-4 mm. Capsules 3.5-5.5 × 2-3.5(-4) mm.

Discussion:

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 13). Puerto Rico, Cordillera Central. Moist cloud forests, ca. (500-)1100-1338 m elev. Locally common on highest peaks of range (Cerro de Punta, Monte Jayuya, Cerro Maravillas, Pico Guilarte) in dense thickets or cloud forests. Also in disturbed roadside vegetation; seedlings common on road-cuts or landslides (if near seed source). [See Gleason & Cook (1926) and Dansereau (1966) for more detailed discussion of vegetation of montane areas of Puerto Rico.] Flowering January through August.

Distribution:Puerto Rico South America|