Monographs Details: Comarostaphylis polifolia (Kunth) Zucc. ex Klotzsch subsp. polifolia
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Arctostaphylos oaxacana DC., Comarostaphylis oaxacana (DC.) Klotzsch, Arctostaphylos ledifolia M.Martens & Galeotti, Arctostaphylos latifolia M.Martens & Galeotti, Comarostaphylis hartwegiana Klotzsch, Arctostaphylos caeciliana Loes., Arctostaphylos nochistlanensis Loes., Comarostaphylis microcarpa Small, Comarostaphylis ledifolia (M.Martens & Galeotti) Klotzsch, Arctostaphylos hartwegiana (Klotzsch) Hemsl., Arctostaphylos angustifolia (Klotzsch) Hemsl., Arctostaphylos uva-ursi (L.) Spreng., Comarostaphylis caeciliana (Loes.) Small, Comarostaphylis nochistlanensis (Loes.) Small
Description:Subspecies Description - Erect to spreading shrubs or small trees, 0.6-4 (-6) m tall; young twigs and petioles glandular hirsute, often densely so, to tomentose. Leaves revolute, often strongly so, less frequently nearly plane, 2-7.6 × 0.3-1.9 cm, lower surface tomentulose to tomentose, often densely so, pubescence sometimes ferruginous, rarely subglabrous, glandular trichomes also sometimes present, especially along the midribs. Inflorescences with rachis, pedicels, bracts, bracteoles, and calyx usually glandular hirsute, rarely with eglandular trichomes or subglabrous. Flowers with ovary with eglandular trichomes (sometimes densely villous). Fruit 5-9 mm in diam.

Discussion:Subspecies polifolia is characterized by strongly revolute, abaxially tomentulose to tomentose leaves, pubescent ovaries, and usually glandular hirsute petioles, twigs, and inflorescences. It is a widespread, morphologically variable taxon that has in the past been divided into numerous species, primarily on the basis of differences in pubescence. When the range of variation within populations is considered, it is clear that no consistent characters exist that warrant the recognition of species. Further study and additional collections may necessitate the separation of additional subspecies.

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 15) and Ecology. Subspecies polifolia is the most widespread subspecies of C. polifolia, ranging north and west from Oaxaca as far as Chihuahua. It is found at 1750-2800(-2950) m elevation in the relatively xeric "matorral xerofilo" (Rzedowski, 1978) with associates such as Acacia sp., Arctostaphylos pungens, Dasylirion sp., Dodonaea viscosa, Nolina sp., Opuntia sp., Quercus microphylla, and Rhus sp., and in dry Quercus-Pinus forests with Juniperus sp., Pinus cembroides, P. teocote, and Quercus magnoliifolia. It grows in various kinds of soils, but commonly in those those derived from limestone substrates. This taxon can at times be abundant or even the dominant species, an example being the areas of degraded Quercus forest near Noxhixtlán, Oaxaca. Flowering and fruiting throughout the year but most commonly Apr-Sep and Jul-Nov, respectively.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Aguascalientes Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Guanajuato Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Tlaxcala Mexico North America| Zacatecas Mexico North America|

Common Names:mansanilla, pingüico prieto, anu-aquè, madroñito