Monographs Details: Comarostaphylis diversifolia var. planifolia (Jeps.) G.D.Wallace
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp. planifolia (Jeps.) G.D.Wallace
Description:Variety Description - Leaves broadly elliptic to obovate or broadly ovate, 3-9 × 1-3.5 cm, usually plane. Inflorescences 6-14 cm long, gray-tomentose, without glandular trichomes; floral bracts lance-ovate to oblong-ovate, navicular, 3-10 mm long; pedicels 5-20 mm long. Flowers with calyx lobes gray-tomentose, non-glandular.

Discussion:The often ovate, non-revolute leaves, usually longer inflorescences and pedicels, longer, more navicular floral bracts, and more northernly distribution of subsp. planifolia all distinguish it from the related subsp. diversifolia.

The subspecific epithet is based on the usually plane leaves, in contrast to the typically revolute leaves of subsp. diversifolia.

Distribution and Ecology: (Fig. 10) and ecology. Comarostaphylis diversifolia subsp, planifolia is the northernmost taxon in the genus, occurring in Los Angeles and Santa Barbara Counties, Calif. It is found on the Channel Islands of Santa Catalina, Santa Cruz, and Santa Rosa, where it can be one of the subdominant woody plants, and on the mainland in the coastal Santa Monica and Santa Ynez Mts. The subspecies is found at elevations from near sea level to approximately 600 m. Typical habitats are chaparral, oak woodland, and closed-cone pine forests, with associates including Arbutus menziesii, Arctostaphylos insularis, Ceanothus sp., Cercocarpus sp., Heteromeles arbutifolia, Pinus muricata, P. remorata, Prunus sp., Quercus agrifolia, Q. dumosa, and Rhus integrifolia. Flowering and fruiting (Jan-) Mar-Jul and (Apr-)May-Sep(-Oct), respectively.

Distribution:United States of America North America| California United States of America North America|