Monographs Details: Allagoptera campestris (Mart.) Kuntze
Authority: Moraes R., Mónica. 1996. (Palmae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 73: 1-35. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Arecaceae
Synonyms:Diplothemium campestre Mart., Diplothemium campestre var. glaziovii Dammer
Description:Species Description - Plant 0.3-1 m tall; stem to 20 cm long, subterranean. Leaves 6-10; sheath and petiole fibrous, densely brown tomentose; petiole 15-25 cm long, ca. 0.8 mm diam., densely tomentose, covered with cream-brown woolly hairs; rachis 50-66 cm long, glabrous; pinnae 30-50 per side, short-lanceolate, thick, stiff and erect with acute tips, regularly inserted in groups of 2-3, 2-3 cm apart, at acute angles, plicate at base, inserted divergent to rachilla and covered with woolly hairs and ramenta to the middle, asymmetrically split for 0.2-0.4 cm at the obtuse apex, with evident midrib adaxially, depressed abaxially, with transverse veinlets not evident or less often near to midrib, concolorous dull waxy green or sometimes glaucous green adaxially; basal pinnae 10-21 x 0.41.1 cm; middle pinnae 14-25 x 0.6-0.8 cm; apical pinnae 4.5-7 x 0.2-0.4 cm. Inflorescences 24-52 cm long; peduncle 15-40 cm long, ca. 0.6 cm diam., slender, densely covered with woolly hairs and ramenta; rachilla 9-12 cm long, bearing whitish woolly hairs and/or ramenta; prophyll 12-25 cm, tubular, scarious; peduncular bract 30-45 cm long, ca. 3.5 cm diam., apiculate, woody, sulcate, with white woolly indumentum externally, glabrous and brown internally; peduncular bracts 1-2, scarious, dentate, 0.8-5 cm long, at 1-2 cm from apex of peduncle. Staminate flowers ca. 6 mm long, pedicel <1 mm long, inserted somehow parallel to rachis; sepals connate to 15 mm from base, glabrous, coriaceous, with papillose hairs on margins, 6-7 x 4-5 mm; petals valvate, free, glabrous, coriaceous, ca. 6 x 3-4 mm; stamens 6, ca. 3 mm long, the filaments columnar, the anthers ca. 2 mm long, slightly sagittate at apex; pistillode trifid. Pistillate flowers inserted on proximal 6-9 cm of rachilla, membranous; sepals free, triangular, ca. 7 x 3 mm, imbricate to the left, glabrous; petals free, triangular, ca. 6 x 3 mm, glabrous; staminodial ring short and irregular; pistil conical, ca. 6 mm; stigma trifid, with 3 short branches (to 4 mm), wrinkled, glabrous. Fruit ovoid to ellipsoid, sparsely covered with floccose indumentum or glabrous in lower ½ of fruit, ca. 1.2 cm long, ca. 0.7 cm diam., upwards inserted to the rachilla apex, the stigmatic remnants with curved stigmas, ca. 3 mm long, the persistent perianth to ½ of fruit; seed 1.

Discussion:Another collection which was not studied here but was reported to occur in the Brazilian state of Rio Grande do Sul (L. Noblick, pers. comm.), is as follows: RIO GRANDE DO SUL: Rio Grande, Sarandi, Post Agropecuario, 1957, Souza s.n. (HAS).

This species has constant and variable characteristics. The disposition of the stiff and narrow pinnae, which are erect and appressed to the rachis at acute angles, and stamen number are distinctive when compared to the other species of Allagoptera. Nonetheless, this species varies greatly in height, pinnae length, the density of the tomentum, and the length of the spicate inflorescence.

There may be hybrids between Allagoptera campestris and A. leucocalyx. There are two sources of evidence supporting this idea. First, some collections are a mixture of both species which demonstrate that they grow together. Second, some specimens exhibit the vegetative and habit features of A. campestris, but the size and length of inflorescence and number of stamens are those of A. leucocalyx, e.g., collections from Amambay, Paraguay.

The immature fruits are edible. The leaves are utilized as forage and for brooms.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Amambay Paraguay South America| Cordillera Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|

Common Names:ariri, buri, buri do campo, côco de guriri, côco de vassoura, coquinha, coqueiro pissandó, imburi, licuri, ouricuri, pissandó, pissandú