Monographs Details: Kalmia ericoides C.Wright ex Griseb. var. ericoides
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Ericaceae
Synonyms:Chamaedaphne ericoides (C.Wright ex Griseb.) Kuntze, Kalmiella ericoides (C.Wright ex Griseb.) Small
Description:Variety Description - Stems lacking unicellular hairs or very sparsely covered with such hairs, with a moderate to dense covering of long-celled hairs and glandular-headed hairs. Leaves (3-)4-9 × 0.5-1.7(-3) mm; adaxial surface lacking unicellular hairs or only sparsely covered with such hairs on midvein, especially near base, with scattered glandular-headed hairs and conspicuous, long-celled hairs, especially along margin near base. Pedicels lacking unicellular hairs, usually longer than subtending leaves, thus giving inflorescence an open appearance. Flowers with calyx lobes 3-5 mm long; abaxial surface with a few unicellular hairs near apex and along margin, with scattered glandular-headed and long-celled hairs. Capsules lacking unicellular hairs.

Distribution:Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America|