Monographs Details: Chimaphila umbellata (L.) W.P.C.Barton subsp. umbellata
Authority: Luteyn, James L., et al. 1995. Ericaceae, Part II. The Superior-Ovaried Genera (Monotropoideae, Pyroloideae, Rhododendroideae, and Vaccinioideae P.P.). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 66: 560. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Pyrolaceae
Synonyms:Pyrola umbellata L., Pyrola frutescens Gilib., Chimaphila corymbosa Pursh, Chimaphila cymosa J.Presl & C.Presl, Chimaphila umbellata var. mexicana DC., Chimaza umbellata R.Br. ex G.Don, Pseva umbellata Kuntze, Chimaphila umbellata (L.) Nutt., Pyrola corymbosa (Pursh) Bertol., Chimaphila mexicana Rydb., Pyrola verticillata Sessé & Moc.
Description:Subspecies Description - Subshrubs, 10-45 cm tall. Leaves spreading, clustered in 2-5(-6) pseudo-whorls of 3-8 leaves each, the pseudo-whorls separated by 2-6 cm long internodes, leaf blades 3.8-8 × 0.8-2.7 cm, margin 6-23(-26)-toothed; petioles 5-12 mm long. Inflorescences (3-)4-7-flowered; peduncles finely papillate, 4-10 cm long; pedicels finely papillate, 17-35 mm long; floral bracts fleshy toward the base, membranaceous above, acicular to linear-lanceolate, 2-6 × ca. 0.5 mm, papillate toward the base, smooth above, dark reddish-brown below, light brown above. Flowers: calyx 2-4 mm long, lobes broadly ovate, rounded to obtuse, erose-denticulate, 1-2.5 × 1.4-2.7 mm, maroon-brown; corolla 810 × 10-15 mm, petals 4-12 × 4-8 mm, erose-denticulate, creamy white or pink; stamens 6-7 mm long; filaments 4-5 mm long, papillate, dilated portion ciliolate; anthers 2-3 mm long; stigma 2-4 mm diam. Capsule 4-5 mm tall, 6-10 mm diam.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America| Coahuila Mexico North America| Distrito Federal Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Michoacán Mexico North America| Morelos Mexico North America| Nuevo León Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Tlaxcala Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Huehuetenango Guatemala Central America| Sololá Guatemala Central America|

Common Names:capulincillo, capullo, tlalcapolin