Monographs Details: Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Laurtiz B. 1994. The Alismataceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 64: 1-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Alismataceae
Synonyms:Sagittaria pugioniformis L., Sagittaria acutifolia L.f., Sagittaria ovata Delile, Sagittaria angustifolia Lindl., Sagittaria sellowiana Kunth, Sagittaria lancifolia var. angustifolia (Lindl.) Griseb., Sagittaria lancifolia var. major Micheli, Sagittaria lancifolia L.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves linear to ovate. Bracts striate to ribbed. Sepals striate to ribbed.

Discussion:Sold under the German commercial name "Lanzett blaettriges Pfeilkraut" ("Lance-leaved Arrowhead," transl.), the taxon is suited for unheated and subtropical aquariums. It requires considerable light for proper growth (De Wit, 1971).

Sagittaria angustifolia was based upon a specimen grown from seeds collected in Essequibo, Guyana by E. Davis and sent to Mr. Colvill. There was no mention in the protologue about an herbarium specimen upon which the name was based. There is, however, an excellent plate in the protologue. We have herein chosen that plate as the lectotype for the name.

Sagittaria lancifolia var. major was described by Micheli (1881) in which he cited 11 collections as syntypes. We have examined at least two of those, Wright 3197 from Cuba and Burchell 10036 from Brazil. Both collections, in our opinion, represent the same taxon. We have chosen Wright 3197 as the lectotype since it is a good specimen, was widely distributed, and is housed at G, where Micheli was located.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Brazil South America| Colombia South America|

Objects:Specimen - 1625976, D. S. Correll 51369, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Bahamas, North Andros Island
Specimen - 1626012, J. K. Small 8896, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Bahamas, North Andros Island
Specimen - 1625986, N. L. Britton 2660, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Bahamas
Specimen - 1625975, D. S. Correll 51400, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Bahamas, New Providence
Specimen - 1625993, Fr. León 510, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba
Specimen - 1626013, J. A. Shafer 147, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Mayabeque
Specimen - 1625992, E. P. Killip 43150, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Isla de la Juventud
Specimen - 1626006, O. E. Jennings 259, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Isla de la Juventud
Specimen - 1625979, N. L. Britton 7027, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Pinar del Rio
Specimen - 1625991, J. A. Shafer 10935, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Pinar del Rio
Specimen - 1625978, R. Combs 392, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Cienfuegos
Specimen - 1625969, N. L. Britton 1636, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Jamaica
Specimen - 1625990, W. J. Eyerdam 422, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Haiti, Département des Nippes
Specimen - 1625989, M. D. Fuertes Lorén 1309, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Dominican Republic, Barahona
Specimen - 393808, B. A. Lavastre 1851, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Dominican Republic
Specimen - 1625973, A. H. Liogier 14527, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Dominican Republic, Samaná
Specimen - 1625974, A. H. Liogier 17852, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Dominican Republic, Puerto Plata
Specimen - 1626005, A. A. Heller 416, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Puerto Rico, Bayamón
Specimen - 1625988, G. P. Goll 281, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Puerto Rico
Specimen - 826005, N. L. Britton 3844, Sagittaria lancifolia L., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Puerto Rico
Specimen - 826006, N. L. Britton 6757, Sagittaria lancifolia L., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Puerto Rico, Vega Baja
Specimen - 01090262, N. L. Britton 6966, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Puerto Rico, Vega Baja
Specimen - 393816, C. Feddema 1991, Sagittaria lancifolia L. subsp. lancifolia, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Colombia, Antioquia