Monographs Details: Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl. subsp. montevidensis
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Laurtiz B. 1994. The Alismataceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 64: 1-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Alismataceae
Synonyms:Sagittaria pugioniformis var. montevidensis (Cham. & Schltdl.) Kuntze, Sagittaria andina Phil., Sagittaria montevidensis Cham. & Schltdl., Sagittaria multinervia Larrañaga
Description:Subspecies Description - Bracts united. Staminate flowers without ring of sterile carpels. Carpellate flowers with corollas with purple spot at base; gynoecium without ring of sterile stamens.

Discussion:The taxon is sold under the German commercial name "Argentinisches or Montevidensisches pfeilkraut" ("Argentine or Montevidensian arrowhead," transl.). Propagation is either from lateral shoots, which develop on the more mature plants, or from seeds. The plants are not suitable for aquaria but can be grown in a plant house and transported outside for the summer (De Wit, 1971; Mühlberg, 1980).
Distribution:Ecuador South America| Guayas Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Lima Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Chile South America| Paraguay South America| Caaguazú Paraguay South America| Ñeembucú Paraguay South America| Paraguarí Paraguay South America| Paraguarí Paraguay South America| San Pedro Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Buenos Aires Argentina South America| Chaco Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America| Formosa Argentina South America| Jujuy Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Salta Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America| Uruguay South America| San José Uruguay South America|