Monographs Details: Schiekia orinocensis subsp. orincoensis (Kunth) Meisn.
Authority: Maas, P. J. M. & Maas-van de Kamer, H. 1993. Haemodoraceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 61: 1-44. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Haemodoraceae
Synonyms:Wachendorfia orinocensis Kunth, Troschelia orinocensis (Kunth) Klotzsch & M.R.Schomb., Schiekia flavescens Maury, Schiekia orinocensis subsp. savannarum Maguire & Wurdack
Description:Subspecies Description - Herbs 15-105 cm tall, rhizomes to 5 cm long, 0.5-2.5 cm in diam. Leaves mainly radical, 10-60 cm long, 0.2-2 cm wide. Inflorescence a thyrse, 2-35 cm long, 1-5.5 cm wide, either longer than the leaves (to 54 cm longer) or shorter than the leaves (to 19 cm shorter), cincinni (l-)2-14-flowered. Number of cataphylls 0-14. Primary bracts 0.6-1.5(-3) cm long. Floral bracts 0.2-0.6 cm long. Flowers with outer tepals 7-12 mm long, 1-2 mm wide, inner ones 6-10 mm long, 1-3 mm wide. Abaxial stamen 4-7 mm long, the two adaxial ones 2-4 mm long. Staminodes 2-5 mm long. Style 2-6 mm long. Capsule 3-6 mm long, 4-8 mm in diam.

Distribution:Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America| Guainía Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Vichada Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Santa Cruz Bolivia South America|