Monographs Details: Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels.
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Laurtiz B. 1994. The Alismataceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 64: 1-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Alismataceae
Synonyms:Echinodorus grandiflorus var. aureus Fassett, Echinodorus muricatus Griseb., Echinodorus macrophyllus (Kunth) Micheli, Echinodorus paniculatus var. dubius Fassett, Alisma floribundum Seub., Echinodorus floribundus (Seub.) Seub., Echinodorus punctatus Micheli, Echinodorus pubescens var. claussenii Seub., Echinodorus grandiflorus var. claussenii (Seub.) Hoehne, Echinodorus pubescens (Mart.) Seub. & Warm.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves with pellucid markings as dots.

Discussion:Seubert (1847) listed three collections in the protologue of Alisma floribundum, Martius s.n., Gardner 1860, and Sellow s.n. We have examined specimens from M and Haynes has visited M to look for Martius specimens. No specimen could be located by this name nor could one be located that matched the description. Sellow’s original material was at B prior to World War II. It is now mostly destroyed (Stafleu & Cowan, 1985). Seubert’s main herbarium is at HEID (Stafleu & Cowan, 1985). We have not examined material from there but have examined Gardner 1860 from several herbaria. This collection is the only syntype material we have been able to locate. The collection at NY is good material, and matches the description. We have thus chosen it as the lectotype.

Micheli (1881) listed three collections, St. Hilaire Cat. C2 n. 1588, St. Hilaire Cat. B n. 244, Shrader s.n., in the protologue of Echinodorus punctatus. The only collection we have located is St. Hilaire Cat. C2 n. J588. As it matches the description, we have chosen that collection as the lectotype.

This taxon is not known to be cultivated.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Jutiapa Guatemala Central America| Santa Rosa Guatemala Central America| Honduras Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Comayagua Honduras Central America| Morazán Honduras Central America| Olancho Honduras Central America| El Salvador Central America| Ahuachapán El Salvador Central America| La Libertad El Salvador Central America| San Vicente El Salvador Central America| Sonsonate El Salvador Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Chontales Nicaragua Central America| Jinotega Nicaragua Central America| Matagalpa Nicaragua Central America| Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Cuba South America| La Habana Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America|

Objects:Specimen - 393736, R. R. Haynes 8445, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; Central America, Honduras, Comayagua
Specimen - 393741, E. L. Ekman 10974, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; West Indies, Cuba, Pinar del Río
Specimen - 393757, G. T. Prance 7366, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Acre, Tarauacá
Specimen - 00838091, E. P. Heringer 721, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Distrito Federal, Brasília
Specimen - 00877611, H. S. Irwin 18069, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Distrito Federal, Brasília
Specimen - 00051986, H. S. Irwin 7195, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Goiás, Jataí
Specimen - 00051989, W. R. Anderson 7766, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Goiás, São João d'Aliança
Specimen - 00051987, H. S. Irwin 29571, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Minas Gerais, Ouro Preto
Specimen - 00051988, W. R. Anderson 36211, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Minas Gerais
Specimen - 00877612, H. S. Irwin 2169, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Minas Gerais, Viçosa
Specimen - 00051992, Y. E. J. Mexia 4179, Echinodorus grandiflorus subsp. aureus (Fassett) Haynes & Holm-Niels., Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Minas Gerais, Viçosa