Monographs Details: Echinodorus grandiflorus (Cham. & Schltdl.) Micheli subsp. grandiflorus
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Laurtiz B. 1994. The Alismataceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 64: 1-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Alismataceae
Synonyms:Alisma grandiflorum Cham. & Schltdl., Echinodorus sellowianus Buchenau, Echinodorus argentinensis Rataj, Echinodorus grandiflorus var. longibracteatus Rataj, Echinodorus longiscapus Arechav., Echinodorus grandiflorus var. ovatus Micheli
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves with pellucid markings present as lines, or rarely absent.

Discussion:Sold under the German commercial name "Grossbluemiger Igelschlauch" ("Large-flowered Hedgehog," transl.). Propagation may be by either adventitious plantlets of the inflorescences, by division of rhizomes, and by seeds. Best suited for paludariums and terrariums, as the plant does not thrive under water. It withstands a great fluctuation in temperature (De Wit, 1971; Mühlberg, 1980).

Micheli (1881) listed 11 collections in the protologue. We have examined at least four of them Bade 82, Tweedie s.n., Courbon s.n. and St. Hilaire 1816-21 C2. We believe all four to represent the same taxon. Consequently, there will be no difference in usage regardless of which one is chosen as the lectotype. We have chosen to designate Bâcle 82 since there are multiple specimens of the collection.
Distribution:Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Paraguay South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Rio Negro Argentina South America| Chaco Argentina South America| Córdoba Argentina South America| Corrientes Argentina South America| Entre Ríos Argentina South America| Formosa Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America| Santa Fé Argentina South America| Uruguay South America| Colonia Uruguay South America| San José Uruguay South America|