Monographs Details: Echinodorus cordifolius (L.) Griseb. subsp. cordifolius
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Laurtiz B. 1994. The Alismataceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 64: 1-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Alismataceae
Synonyms:Echinodorus ovalis C.Wright, Sagittaria cordifolia (L.) Lam.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves with bases truncate to cordate, the pellucid markings present as lines.

Discussion:Sold under the German commercial name "Herzblaettriger Wasserwegerich" ("Heartleaved waterplantain," translation of the German name) and scientific names of E. 'cordifolius' and E. 'schlueterii.' Propagation is mostly by adventitious plantlets on the inflorescence, or rarely by seeds. The species is suited for medium to large sized aquariums with medium to hard water. Temperature optimum is 24°-28°C, but the species can exist within a range from 15°-30°C. It can tolerate shade. If kept in moderate light and on a nutrient poor substrate of sand, the plant will stay submersed. Suitable under good light conditions in paludariums (De Wit, 1971; Mühlberg, 1980; Schöpfel, 1989a).
Distribution:Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Cuba South America| La Habana Cuba South America| Guadeloupe South America| Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America|