Monographs Details: Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus
Authority: Haynes, Robert R. & Holm-Nielsen, Laurtiz B. 1994. The Alismataceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 64: 1-228. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Alismataceae
Synonyms:Alisma subalatum Mart. ex Schult.f., Echinodorus longistylis Buchenau, Echinodorus andrieuxii var. longistylus (Buchenau) Rataj, Alisma intermedium Mart. ex Schult.f., Echinodorus intermedius Mart. & Griseb.
Description:Subspecies Description - Leaves with 7-11 veins, the pellucid markings present as lines, the petiole with a sheath to 12 cm long. Inflorescence with the rachis often alate. Fruit with beak less than half as long as fruit.

Discussion:The taxon is sold under the German commercial name "Langgriffliger Froschloeffel" ("Longstyled toadspoon, transl.). It also is sold under the name E. 'inpai.' Propagation is by adventitious plantlets of the inflorescence, by partitioning of the rootstock, and by seed. The species requires good light, a substratum of coarse sand and Sphagnum, and a temperature above 20°C (Mühlberg, 1980; Schöpfel, 1988).
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Anzoátegui Venezuela South America| Guárico Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Essequibo Guyana South America| Rupununi Guyana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Norte Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America|

Objects:Specimen - 00877634, J. M. Pires 16677, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Goiás
Specimen - 393797, J. M. Pires 58160, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Bahia, Santa Maria da Vitória
Specimen - 00877622, W. R. Anderson 10174, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Goiás, Goiás
Specimen - 00877632, G. Eiten 4105, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Maranhão, Loreto
Specimen - 00877635, R. M. Harley 10698, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Mato Grosso
Specimen - 00838087, C. C. Berg P18418, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Mato Grosso
Specimen - 00877623, H. S. Irwin 6395, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Mato Grosso
Specimen - 00877625, H. S. Irwin 17198, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Mato Grosso
Specimen - 00877636, D. R. Hunt 5878, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Mato Grosso
Specimen - 00877627, H. S. Irwin 26742, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Minas Gerais, Corinto
Specimen - 393794, N. Lima 53, Echinodorus subalatus (Mart.) Griseb. subsp. subalatus, Alismataceae (30.0), Magnoliophyta; South America, Brazil, Rio Grande do Norte, Parelhas