Monographs Details: Nectandra rigida (Kunth) Nees
Authority: Rohwer, Jens G. 1993. Lauraceae: . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 60: 1-332. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lauraceae
Synonyms:Ocotea rigida Kunth
Discussion:SPECIES OF UNCERTAIN STATUS

This species is clearly a member of the Nectandra reticulata group, but it is obvious that it is not the species that Mez meant by this name (see N. oppositifolia). As in Af. reticulata, the receptacle is completely filled with hairs, and the indument on the leaves is also more reminiscent of this species than of any other in the complex. The absence of reflexed lobes at the leaf base, and the hairy-papillose style, however, make it also similar to N. dasystyla. Both of these characters are occasionally found in Af. reticulata, but I still prefer to discuss Af. rigida separately, in order to avoid confusion and to emphasize its marginal position.
Distribution:Colombia South America|