Monographs Details: Nectandra maguireana C.K.Allen
Authority: Rohwer, Jens G. 1993. Lauraceae: . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 60: 1-332. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lauraceae
Synonyms:Nectandra amplifolia Rusby
Discussion:SPECIES OF UNCERTAIN STATUS

The species is known from the type only. On first glance it look much like Nectandra hihua, but this is due only to the absence of any striking characteristics. Nectandra maguireana differs from N. hihua by a denser indument on the twig and especially by a very long style. The anthers are elongate, and the staminodes are distinctly united at the base with the stamens of the third whorl, as in N. amazonum. Therefore, the type will key out to N. amazonum, and the variational range of this species makes it impossible to find a convincing key character to separate N. maguireana. There are slight differences in the structure of the leaf base, in the venation, and in the indument, but more material is needed to ascertain their diagnostic value.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America|