Monographs Details: Nectandra furcata (Ruiz & Pav.) Nees
Authority: Rohwer, Jens G. 1993. Lauraceae: . Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 60: 1-332. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lauraceae
Synonyms:Laurus furcata Ruiz & Pav.
Discussion:SPECIES OF UNCERTAIN STATUS

The type of Nectandra furcata is intermediate between N. lineatifolia and N. hihua. It has the flowers of the former, and the leaves of the latter. In the original description Ruiz and Pavon state that the leaf margin was revolute at the base, but their plate does not show this character, and in the material that I have seen the margin is flat or ± recurved. With a distinctly revolute leaf base the type would key out to N. lineatifolia, and it is obviously very close to that heterogeneous taxon.

Among the other Peruvian collections that I have seen, J. Jones & Davidson 9130 (F) appears to be the best match for the type of Nectandra furcata, although it is slightly more robust in all of its parts. In contrast to the type, however, its inflorescences are arranged on a leafless apical part of the twig, apparently in the axils of caducous cataphylls.
Distribution:Peru South America| Huánuco Peru South America|