Monographs Details: Tillandsia spiculosa Griseb. var. spiculosa
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia brittoniana Baker, Tillandsia spiculosa var. palmana (Mez) L.B.Sm., Tillandsia micrantha Baker, Tillandsia palmana Mez
Description:Description - Leaf-blades merely spotted or concolorous. Inflorescence usually tripinnate; spikes densely flowered at least toward apex. Floral bracts (5-)6-9 mm long, mostly more than twice as long as the internodes.

Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Dominican Republic South America| Barahona Dominican Republic South America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Carabobo Venezuela South America| Yaracuy Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Puno Peru South America| Brazil South America| Ceará Brazil South America|