Monographs Details: Cyphomandra endopogon subsp. guianensis Bohs
Authority: Bohs, Lynn A. 1994. Cyphomandra (Solanaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 63: 154. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Solanaceae
Description:Latin Diagnosis - Ab Cyphomandrae endopogon subspecie endopogon pubescentia densa caulium foliorum inflorescentiarum florum fructuumque differt.

Subspecies Description - Branches densely puberulent. Leaf blades glabrous to very sparsely puberulent adaxially except for dense puberulence on main veins, densely puberulent abaxially. Petioles and inflorescence axes densely puberulent, also occasionally sparsely pilose with eglandular hairs about 1-2 mm long. Calyx densely puberulent, also occasionally sparsely pilose at margin. Corolla lobes sparsely to moderately puberulent abaxially. Ovary glabrate to densely puberulent. Style glabrous or occasionally sparsely puberulent. Fruits moderately puberulent.

Discussion:This subspecies resembles subspecies endopogon in all aspects of floral and vegetative morphology except for the dense puberulence of the branches, abaxial leaf surfaces, inflorescence axes, corolla lobes, and fruits. Subspecies guianensis is separated from subspecies endopogon by a disjunction of nearly 1500 km.
Distribution:Saül French Guiana South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America|

Common Names:Uluwukasi