Monographs Details: Symbiezidium transversale (Sw.) Trevis. var. transversale
Authority: Gradstein, S. Robbert. 1994. Lejeuneaceae: Ptychantheae, Brachiolejeuneae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 62: 216. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lejeuneaceae
Synonyms:Jungermannia granulata (Steph.) Amakawa, Lejeunea hobsoniana Lindenb., Phragmicoma baccifera Taylor, Lejeunea cryptocarpa Mitt., Symbiezidium grandifolium Steph., Jungermannia transversalis Sw., Phragmicoma transversalis (Sw.) Nees, Lejeunea transversalis (Sw.) Nees, Phragmicoma granulata (Nees) Nees, Symbiezidium granulatum (Nees) Steph., Symbiezidium hobsonianum (Lindenb.) Trevis., Platylejeunea hobsoniana (Lindenb.) Schiffn., Marchesinia baccifera Trevis., Lejeunea baccifera (Taylor) Steph., Platylejeunea baccifera (Taylor) A.Evans ex Steph., Symbiezidium bacciferum (Taylor) Steph., Platylejeunea cryptocarpa (Mitt.) Steph., Symbiezidium cryptocarpum (Mitt.) Steph.
Description:Species Description - Monoicous or dioicous. Plants usually robust, 2-10 cm long × 2.5-5 mm wide, olive-green to yellow brown to blackish, creeping to pendent. Stems 0,15-0,3 mm in diam., in cross section with 12-25 epidermal cells surrounding 20-80 smaller medullary cells; ventral merophyte 4-8 cell rows wide. Leaves ovate-oblong to ligulate, up to 2.5 × 1.4 mm, apex rounded or apiculate, margins entire; median cells 30-46 µm in diam., trigones (7-)10-16 µm in diam., intermediate thickenings 0-3 per cell; oil bodies not observed. Lobules as in the genus, up to l/4× leaf length. Underleaves imbricate, broadly ovate to reniform, 0.5-1.5 mm long, up to 1.7 mm wide, 5-10× stem width; brown adhesive rhizoid discs produced in epiphyllous plants. Androecia on short-specialized branches, on long branches or on the main stem, bracts in 8-15 series. Gynoecia on very short branches, with or without one short, vegetative innovation, bracts and bracteoles as in the genus. Perianths ventral surface smooth or with one or two isolated cilia. Sporophyte as in the genus.

Discussion:Smooth perianth surfaces are characteristic of this variety. Occasionally, however, one or two cilia may be produced near the apex of the perianth. Plants with such perianths approach the next variety.

Distribution and Ecology: Throughout tropical America (except Mexico and SE Brazil), from sea level up to 1250 m. Records from outside the neotropics, e. g., from Hawaii (type of Symbiezidium cryptocarpum) and from Tasmania (type of S. bacciferum), are presumably based on erroneous labels (Gradstein & van Beek, 1985). Symbiezidium transversale var. transversale grows in primary and secondary lowland and submontane rain forests and in old groves (e.g., cacao plantations), on tree trunks, branches, twigs, ecaying wood, and ocasionally on living leaves.

Distribution:Belize Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Puerto Rico South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America| Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Putumayo Colombia South America| Risaralda Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America|