Monographs Details: Stictolejeunea balfourii var. balfourii
Authority: Gradstein, S. Robbert. 1994. Lejeuneaceae: Ptychantheae, Brachiolejeuneae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 62: 216. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Lejeuneaceae
Synonyms:Stictolejeunea africana Vanden Berghen, Stictolejeunea richardsii Herzog, Lejeunea balfourii Mitt., Symbiezidium balfourii (Mitt.) Steph.
Description:Species Description - Monoicous. Plants creeping, forming small and strongly appressed, glossy blackish patches. Branching Lejeunea-type, an occasional vegetative Frullania-type branch present in vigorous plants, branching pattern irregular. Stems zigzag, thin, ca. 0.07-0.14 mm in diam., in cross section composed of 12-16 epidermal cells (in one row) surrounding a similar number of medullary cells, all stem cells moderately thickwalled, without pigmentation; ventral merophyte four cell rows wide; Leaves ovate to oblong, 0.5-0.9 × 0.3-0.7 mm, apex rounded to obtuse, a hyaline border of 1-2 cell rows sometimes present, dorsal base not extending across the stem; median cells 10-20 × 5-15 µm, oil bodies not observed, ocelli ca. 25-75 per leaf, up to 2× cell size. Lobules ovate-subquadrate, up to l/4× leaf length, sometimes reduced, inflated, free margin almost plane, orifice directed towards leaf apex, apex truncate, with a 1-3 cells long tooth. Underleaves spatiated, appressed to the stem and on one side connate (by one single cell!) with the adjacent leaf, suborbicular, 0.2-0.35 mm wide, 2-3.5× stem width, apex rounded, margins plane, often with a 1-2 cell rows wide whitish border, bases and insertion line straight. Androecia capitate or spicate, occupying a short-specialized branch or innovation(!), occasionally terminating a longer, vegetative branch. Gynoecia on a very short lateral branch without innovation or with one very short androecial innovation, bracts and bracteoles as in the genus. Perianths with ocelli, ca. 1 mm long, with ocelli, the lateral keels expanded above into large, oblong auricles which are ca. l/3-2/5× perianth length and almost touch each other, leaving a very narrow opening above the deeply recessed beak, auricles without whitish border. Sporophyte outer valve cells with small, cordate to confluent trigones, the inner valve cells thin-walled below and irregularly thickened in the upper half with nodulose thickenings; spores ca. 40 × 15 µm.

Discussion:Illustrations: Herzog, Trans. Brit. Bryol. Soc. 1: 318. 1950 (as Stictolejeunea richardsii).
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Honduras Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America|