Monographs Details: Calymperes nicaraguense Renauld & Cardot
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Calymperes carionis Müll.Hal., Calymperes bolivianum R.S.Williams, Calymperes heribaudii Paris & Broth.
Description:Species Description - Plants light-green, glossy, often matted with rust-colored rhizoids below, in cushions, tufts or gregarious; stems 10-20 mm tall. Leaves subulate, mostly 4-5 mm long from broad base with conspicuously flaring shoulders, involute and curled-contorted when dry, cancellinae often conspicuous and glossy when dry; leaf margins thickened, finely serrate by projecting cells above, serrate at shoulders; teniolae variable, extending irregularly downward into shoulders from above or lacking; cancellinae distinct; cells at midleaf ca. 8 µm diam., mammillose ventrally, smooth or somewhat papillose dorsally; costa rough distally on dorsal surface, smooth or mammillose-papillose ventrally; gemmiferous leaves not much differentiated, contracted at tips and bearing gemmae on ventral surface of costa, which may be shortly excurrent. Seta 4-5 mm; capsule 2-2.5 mm long; operculum ca. 1 mm long. Spores 17-30 µm, finely papillose. Calyptra rough above.

Discussion:By its involute subulate leaves with broad, flaring bases, C. nicaraguense is closely related to and may resemble C. guildingii Hook. & Grev. The latter species has strong teniolae composed of sinuous, pitted, thick-walled cells, very distinct in the leaf shoulders. Calymperes nicaraguense is apparently rare as relatively few specimens of it have been collected. It differs from C. erosum, among other ways, in lacking ventrally mammillose distal cells in its cancellinae, its weak variable teniolae, and in bearing gemmae only ventrally at the leaf tips; C. afzelii differs in having small obscure leaf cells and consistently strong teniolae, among other features.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Stann Creek Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Bluefields Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Puerto Rico South America| Saint Lucia South America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| French Guiana South America| Saül French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|