Monographs Details: Calymperes guildingii Hook. & Grev.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Calymperes cruegeri Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon badius Schimp., Calymperes guadaloupense Broth.
Description:Species Description - Plants glossy, sordid to light-green or blackish, in dense, stiff clumps; rhizoids pale- reddish-brown, scanty; stems to 2(-5) cm tall. Leaves subulate from oblong, sheathing base, mostly 5-6(-7) mm long, upper lamina tightly involute and curled-twisted when dry; margins of upper lamina entire or with scattered serrations, greatly thickened, showing stereids in section, margins of lower lamina serrate or entire; teniolae 4-6 cells wide at shoulders, of elongate, thick-walled cells with pitted and somewhat sinuous walls; cancellinae ending in acute angles distally; median leaf cells square to elliptic or rectangular, thick-walled, mostly ca. 7-14 x 7-9 µm, smooth dorsally, mammillose to mammillose-papillose ventrally; gemmae infrequent, on ventral tips of leaves. Seta 3-4 mm long; capsule 2.3 mm long; operculum 1 mm long. Spores 24-35 µm, finely roughened. Calyptra 4-5 mm long.

Discussion:This species is related to C. bartramii and C. nicaraguense. The infolded leaf margins of the former, which also has thick-walled sinuous cells in its teniolae, easily distinguish it from C. guildingii, and the imperfect teniolae of C. nicaraguense distinguish it from C. guildingii. See discussion under C. nicaraguense.
Distribution:Jamaica South America| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America| Puerto Rico South America| Saint Kitts and Nevis South America| Dominica South America| Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Nueva Esparta Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America|