Monographs Details: Calymperes palisotii Schwägr.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Calymperes richardii Müll.Hal., Calymperes breutelii Besch., Calymperes guadaloupense Broth., Calymperes hexagonum Besch., Calymperes hookeri Besch., Calymperes panamae Besch., Calymperes perinvolutum Müll.Hal., Calymperes bahiense Müll.Hal., Calymperes aberrans Paris, Calymperes brevicaule Paris & Broth.
Description:Species Description - Plants dark- to yellowish-green, to 10 mm tall but commonly shorter, in low, dense turfs or clumps. Leaves dimorphic, involute and contorted when dry, mostly 2-3 mm long, oblong to broadly lanceolate, bases not or only somewhat broader than upper lamina (except in gemmiferous leaves); margins usually slightly thickened, entire above, more or less serrate at shoulders; teniolae usually conspicuous at shoulders and above but sometimes weak or nearly lacking in some leaves; cancellinae distinct, often truncate distally; cells at midleaf mostly 7-8 µm diam., smooth or slightly papillose dorsally, bulging ventrally; costa smooth except towards apex; gemmiferous leaves narrowed distally, often terminating in a distinct gemma-receptacle bearing gemmae in hairbrush-like tufts on ventral surface, gemma receptacle sometimes folded down adaxially. Seta ca. 3 mm long; capsule to 2 mm long; operculum ca. 0.5 mm long. Spores mostly 28-35 µm, finely papillose. Calyptra 3-3.5 mm long.

Discussion:This species was formerly known in the Americas as C. richardii C. Müll., which was shown by Edwards (1980) to be synonymous with C. palisotii Schwaegr. Although Edwards recognized the American form as C. palisotii subsp, richardii, the distinctions he noted between African and American specimens are minor and inconsistently present. This is a very common moss of low tropical forests and is particularly common in coastal regions, but much less frequent away from the seacoast except in some cities, such as Manaus, Brazil, where it is a common moss on trees along streets. The broad cancellinae, often truncate distally, and common presence of hairbrush-like tufts of gemmae on gemma receptacles on the leaf tips, are distinctive. The gemma receptacle in many collections tends to be folded down adaxially when dry, as in the paleotropical species C. crassinerve (Mitt.) Jaeg. and C. motleyi Mitt, in Dozy & Molk.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Quintana Roo Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Colón Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Zelaya Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Guanacaste Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Bocas del Toro Panamá Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Herrera Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Bahamas South America| New Providence Bahamas South America| Inaugua Bahamas South America| Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Cayman Islands South America| Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| La Altagracia Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Isla Culebra Puerto Rico South America| Virgin Islands South America| Saint John Virgin Islands of the United States South America| Saint Thomas Virgin Islands of the United States South America| Antigua and Barbuda South America| Montserrat South America| Saba South America| St.Martin-St.Barthélémy South America| Sint Eustatius South America| Barbados South America| Dominica South America| Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Chocó Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Cayenne French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Norte Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|