Monographs Details: Calymperes othmeri Herzog
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon rivularis Herzog, Calymperes rupicola P.W.Richards
Description:Species Description - Plants cespitose, sordid-green to blackish, often robust; rhizoids light-brown, scanty; stems to ca. 3 cm tall. Leaves lanceolate to acuminate from broad, often flaring bases, mostly 3.5-4.5 mm long, involute and loosely curved-contorted when dry, erect-spreading and channeled when moist; margins of upper lamina thickened but lacking stereids, entire to irregularly coarsely toothed (especially toward apex), margins of lower lamina entire or serrate; teniolae irregularly present, weak and incomplete, 1 -2(-3) cells wide at shoulders when present; cancellinae conspicuous, ending in broad angles above, distal cells plane ventrally; median leaf cells obscure, unipapillose dorsally, mammillose-bulging ventrally, mostly 6x7 µm; gemmae borne all around on tip of excurrent costa, small, reddish, mostly only 4(-5) cells long. Sporophyte unknown.

Discussion:This species was placed in the synonymy of C. nicaraguense by Reese (1961), but reinstated by Reese in 1990. It differs from C. nicaraguense in bearing gemmae all around at the tip of the costa—as in C. erosum and C. tenerum—while C. nicaraguense bears gemmae only ventrally on the leaf tip. Plants of C. othmeri are often very similar to those of C. erosum but differ in the weak teniolae and the ventrally plane distal cells of the cancellinae.
Distribution:Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| Nickerie Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America|