Monographs Details: Calymperes lonchophyllum Schwägr.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Calymperes asperipes Besch., Calymperes lonchophylloides Müll.Hal.
Description:Species Description - Plants dark green, in low dull tangles and dense springy mats; stems to 20 mm tall but commonly very short and the plants appearing stemless. Leaves narrowly linear, to 14 mm or more long, variously contorted-coiled above when dry, often transversely undulate; margins heavily thickened, remotely toothed above; cancellinae sharply distinct; cells of upper lamina smooth, some or most transversely elongate, often bistratose; costa smooth. Seta 10 mm; capsule 1.7-2.5 mm long, cylindric; operculum 1.1 mm. Spores 17-24 µm, finely papillose. Calyptra 44.7 mm, papillose-roughened above.

Discussion:Its linear leaves, compact springy habit, and commonly stemless appearance make C. lonchophyllum easy to recognize. Only C. levyanum and C. venezuelanum are similar; the papillose cells of the former and petiole like constriction above the leaf base of the latter differentiate them easily. As in C. levyanum, plants of C. lonchophyllum commonly have such short stems that the leaves appear to arise directly from the substrate.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Quintana Roo Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Alta Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Izabal Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Bluefields Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| San Blás Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America| Trelawny Jamaica South America| Dominican Republic South America| Espaillat Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Montserrat South America| Sint Eustatius South America| Saint Kitts and Nevis South America| Dominica South America| Grenada South America| Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Saint Vincent and the Grenadines South America| Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Falcón Venezuela South America| Miranda Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| East Demerara Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Alagoas Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|