Monographs Details: Tabebuia myrtifolia var. myrtifolia
Authority: Gentry, Alwyn H. 1992. Bignoniaceae--part II (Tribe Tecomeae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 25: 1-370. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bignoniaceae
Synonyms:Tecoma myrtifolia Griseb., Tabebuia saxicola Britton, Tabebuia mogotensis Urb., Tabebuia truncata var. sphenophylla Urb.
Description:Variety Description - Shrub or small microphyllous tree 2-3 m tall, branchlets terete, usually densely branched, repeatedly dichotomous, the ultimate branchlets often more or less spinescent. Leaves simple, mostly oblong to oblong-obovate (shorter broadly obovate leaves may also be present), rounded or retuse at apex, rounded at base, 0.4-1.8(-3) cm long, 0.2-0.8(-l.3) cm wide, coriaceous, very densely lepidote above and below, the lower surface distinctly whitish, petioles l-2(-4) mm long, virtually absent on smaller leaves. Inflorescences of one or two flowers from the branch apices, pedicels 1-4 mm long, densely lepidote. Flowers with the calyx campanulate, irregularly shortly bilabiate, densely grayish lepidote, 4-8 mm long, 4-5 mm wide; corolla light magenta, tubular-infundibuliform, exactly as in T. microphylla. Fruit linear-cylindric, 5-12 cm long, 0.4-0.6 cm wide, densely lepidote, subtended by persistent calyx; seeds thin, bialate, 3-4 mm long, 14-15 mm wide, the hyaline membranaceous wings sharply demarcated from the seed body.

Distribution:Cienfuegos Cuba South America| Guantánamo Cuba South America| Holguín Cuba South America| Matanzas Cuba South America| Santiago de Cuba Cuba South America| Villa Clara Cuba South America| Pedernales Dominican Republic South America|