Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon hornschuchii Mart.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon rufus Hornsch., Syrrhopodon miquelianus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon surinamensis Dozy & Molk.
Description:Species Description - Plants coarse, dull-green; rhizoids dark-red; stems to 2-3 cm tall but mostly less. Leaves strongly dimorphic; vegetative linear to linear-lanceolate, mostly 5-6 mm long, curved and with bases folded on the slide, involute-contorted when dry; margins of upper lamina irregularly winged and coarsely toothed, margins of lower lamina irregularly toothed, at least some of the teeth spreading-recurved somewhat as in S. rigidus; cancellinae fragile, more or less ephemeral, small, not clearly differentiated from adjacent cells of lower lamina, confined to base of leaf and ending far below shoulders; median leaf cells rounded-rectangular, bulging ventrally, smooth or with low papillae dorsally, mostly ca. 7-8.5 x 9.5-12 µm; gemmiferous leaves stiffly erect, consisting essentially of naked roughened costa bearing dense clusters of gemmae ventrally at tips. Seta 6-11 mm long; capsule 1.5-2 mm long; peristome obsolete or rudimentary and of a few highly eroded segments, teeth sometimes fused and forming a low, hyaline membrane around capsule mouth; operculum to 2 mm long. Spores 19-29 µm, granular. Calyptra 3 mm long, smooth.

Discussion:See Reese (1977) for history of the name Syrrhopodon hornschuchii. This species is closely related to S. circiliatus, from which it differs, among other ways, in its shorter cancellinae and in having somewhat S. rigidus - like teeth on the margins of the lower lamina. It is also similar in a general way to S. rigidus, with which it shares the trait of highly dimorphic leaves, but differs in its very short ephemeral cancellinae and in lacking elongate hyaline marginal cells on its lower laminae.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Morona-Santiago Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|