Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon incompletus Schwägr. var. incompletus
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon incompletus Schwägr., Calymperes hobsonii Grev., Syrrhopodon semicompletus Schwägr., Syrrhopodon floridanus Sull., Syrrhopodon mohrii Müll.Hal., Calymperes glaziovii Hampe, Syrrhopodon bernoullii Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon brachystelioides Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon decolorans Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon brotheri Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon juruensis Broth., Syrrhopodon subdecolorans Broth., Calymperes armatum Broth., Syrrhopodon hioramii Bizot & Thér., Calymperes meyeri W.D.Reese
Description:Variety Description - Plants dark-green to brownish, tufted or gregarious; rhizoids brown to purple; stems to 2-3 cm tall but often much shorter, often freely forked. Leaves basically monomorphic, lanceolate to linear-lanceolate or nearly subulate from broad, clasping base, 4-8 mm long, variously curved-contorted to straight and appressed when dry; margins thickened, with mostly paired teeth above; leaf shoulders often with intramarginal teniola-like features; cancellinae persistent, hyaline (rarely yellowish); cells of upper lamina obscure, quadrate to elliptical, mostly ca. 5-7 x 5-12 µm, smooth or somewhat papillose dorsally, bulging ventrally; gemmae borne ventrally on costa at leaf tips. Seta yellowish-brown, 7-12 mm long; capsule 1.5-2.5 mm long; peristome lacking or rudimentary and of fragile, eroded teeth of only a few segments; operculum slenderly long-rostrate. Spores 14-19 µm, nearly smooth to finely roughened. Calyptra 2.5-3.5 mm long, smooth.

Discussion:This is a weedy moss. Its plants are dimorphic and occur in strict- and flexuous-leaved forms that may appear strikingly different from one another. However, under the microscope the leaves of the two forms are indistinguishable. The leaf bases of both sometimes bear teniola-like features at the shoulders. Variety in-completus differs from var. berteroanus in having mostly paired teeth on the upper margins and the upper margin usually lanceolate rather than commonly subulate; however, the two forms intergrade. The var. incompletus differs from S. circinatis and S. rigidus, among other ways, in its monomorphic leaves and persistent, hyaline (but sometimes yellowish) cancellinae. Syrrhopodongardneri is superficially similar but differs prominently in have sharp spreading teeth at the leaf shoulders, dark-red rhizoids, and sharply papillose leaf cells.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Campeche Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Quintana Roo Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Tabasco Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Yucatán Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Petén Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| Cayo Belize Central America| Honduras Central America| Atlántida Honduras Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Canal Zone Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Bermuda South America| Bahamas South America| Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Thomas Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Montserrat South America| Sint Eustatius South America| Guadeloupe South America| Martinique South America| Saint Lucia South America| Curaçao South America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Sucre Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Saint-Laurent-du-Maroni French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Alto Paraná Paraguay South America| Paraguarí Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Misiones Argentina South America|