Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon elongatus var. glaziovii (Hampe) W.D.Reese
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon glaziovii Hampe
Description:Variety Description - The var. glaziovii differs from var. elongatus as noted above, particularly in its shorter leaves which are crispate-contorted when diy.

Discussion:The Steyermark specimen of var. glaziovii from Venezuela, cited above, and others I have seen from Bolivar, Venezuela, have some or all of their leaves more or less eciliate at the shoulders, as in some of the Cuban specimens of the var. elongatus. However, usually at least some leaves in each specimen bear stout teeth or cilia at the shoulders.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Guyana South America| Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|