Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon elongatus var. elongatus
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon elongatus Sull., Syrrhopodon elongatus var. anomalus Thér. ex Bizot
Description:Variety Description - Plants in dense, deep tufts and cushions, pale glaucous-green above; rhizoids purple, usually conspicuous on leaf tips and bases; stems to 15 cm tall, little branched. Leaves broadly acuminate above broader base, strongly flexed, 9-11 mm long, crispate to spirally twisted when dry, lower lamina strongly appressed to stem; margins of upper lamina strongly bordered all around, entire or toothed distally, mostly strongly ciliate at shoulders but sometimes only dentate or nearly entire, margins of lower lamina entire; median leaf cells obscure, thick-walled, isodiametric, 57 x 9-12 µm, highly bulging-pluripapillose dorsally and ventrally; gemmae unknown. Seta 1.5-2 mm long; capsule 2-3 mm long; peristome teeth slender, papillose, to 150 µm tall; operculum 1.5 mm long. Spores 12 µm, granular. Calyptra 3-3.5 mm long.

Discussion:This taxon is very similar to the var. glaziovii but with the upper lamina usually about twice as long as the lower lamina, and twisted but not crispate when dry. Most specimens bear stout cilia at the shoulders but occasional specimens are only dentate or more or less eciliate, such as those cited by Theriot in describing his var. anomalous.
Distribution:Cuba South America| Oriente Cuba South America|