Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon leprieurii Mont.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon iridans Mitt., Syrrhopodon pallidus Mitt., Syrrhopodon pusillus Mitt., Syrrhopodon recurvulus Mitt., Syrrhopodon sylvaticus Mitt., Syrrhopodon scaberrimus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon serpentinus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon martinii Herzog, Syrrhopodon aculeociliatus E.B.Bartram, Syrrhopodon cristatus E.B.Bartram
Description:Species Description - Plants small to robust, pale yellowish-green or darker, often appearing glaucous, tinged with pink below; rhizoids scanty, purple; stems to 5 cm tall, branched, sometimes repent. Leaves flexed at shoulders, only a little curved or flexuous when dry, 3-5 mm long, tubulose above wet and dry, acuminate to acute or broadly acute spinose apex; margins entire to spinose-toothed above shoulders, usually strongly ciliate at shoulders but merely denticulate in some specimens; cancellinae distinct; median cells very thick-walled, mostly ca. 5-8 x 9-12 pm, nearly smooth to minutely pluripapillose to long-spinose-unipapillose dorsally, highly mammillose to remarkably spinose-unipapillose or pluripapillose ventrally; gemmae not seen. Seta red, 6-10 mm long; capsule 1.5-2.2 mm long; peristome teeth slender, pale, pointed, papillose, to ca. 250 pm tall; operculum 1-1.2 mm long. Spores ca. 14 pm, granular. Calyptra 2-2.5 mm long.

Discussion:This is a veiy variable species but readily recognizable by the pale color of the plants, flexed tubulose leaves with denticulate to ciliate (rarely entire) shoulders, and thick-walled, often heavily armed median cells.
Distribution:Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panama Central America| Veraguas Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Colombia South America| Amazonas Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Norte de Santander Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Portuguesa Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Oriente Ecuador South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Acre Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|