Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon simmondsii Steere
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon brevisetus Florsch., Syrrhopodon griffinii H.Rob.
Description:Species Description - Plants small, gregarious or in sods; rhizoids purple; stems to 10 mm tall. Leaves Unear to lanceolate above narrower base, mostly 2-4 mm long, erect-spreading or a little curved when dry; margins ciUate at shoulders, cilia sometimes extending nearly to leaf tips, border of hyaline cells often weak, ending well below apex on many leaves; cancelhnae narrow, ending in acute angles distally; median leaf cells thick-walled, quadrate to rounded-quadrate or rectangular, mostly 7-9 x 9-12 pm, smooth, mammillose, or unipapillose dorsally, bulging ventrally; gemmae scanty, ventral on leaf tips. Rarely fruiting; seta short, barely exceeding perichaetial leaves; capsule nearly cyathiform, 0.5-1 mm long; peristome lacking; operculum 1 mm long. Spores ca. 30 µm, granular-papillose. Calyptra broadly cucullate, 1.5 mm long.

Discussion:A distinct species, S. simmondsii is recognized by its small stature; conspicuous, delicate marginal cilia; narrow cancellinae; variable leaf cells (at least some—often most—stellate-papillose, especially distally); weak border; narrow, nonflexed leaves; and compact habit with erect or slightly curved leaves.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Vaupés Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| French Guiana South America| Peru South America| Loreto Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Beni Bolivia South America|