Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon ligulatus Mont.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon crispus Austin, Syrrhopodon paraguensis Besch., Syrrhopodon anomalus Broth.
Description:Species Description - Plants very small, in compact sods, pale-green, with conspicuous leaf bases; rhizoids dark-red; stems mostly less than 1 cm tall. Leaves ca. 2 mm long, tightly crisped when dry, often folded-falcate on the slide, upper lamina lingulate, rounded to retuse at apex; margins crenate by projecting cells, border of hyaline cells usually present on at least some leaves at and just above shoulders, rarely extending beyond midleaf or lacking; cancellinae distinct; median cells obscure, quadrate, mostly ca. 7 µm, pluripapillose dorsally and ventrally; gemmae borne ventrally along costa toward apex. Rarely fertile; seta yellowish-red, 3-4 mm long; capsule ca. 1 mm long; peristome fragile, irregular, teeth blunt; operculum ca. 1 mm long. Spores 17-19 pm, granular. Calyptra 2 mm long, rough above.

Discussion:The small stature, tightly crisped (when dry) lingulate leaves with bluntly rounded-sometimes retuse—apices, and lack of a strong border of elongate hyaline cells on the upper lamina, make this moss easy to recognize. Small plants of S. gaudichaudii may rather closely resemble S. ligulatus at first glance but differ, among other ways, in their leaves completely bordered with hyaline cells and with a sharp apical tooth at the leaf tip.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Tamaulipas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Costa Rica South America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Dominican Republic South America| La Vega Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Guadeloupe South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Apure Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Guyana South America| Suriname South America| French Guiana South America| Brazil South America| Amapá Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Paraguarí Paraguay South America|