Monographs Details: Tabebuia insignis (Miq.) Sandwith var. insignis
Authority: Gentry, Alwyn H. 1992. Bignoniaceae--part II (Tribe Tecomeae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 25: 1-370. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bignoniaceae
Synonyms:Tabebuia fluviatilis (Aubl.) DC., Tabebuia triphylla A.DC., Tecoma insignis Miq., Tabebuia roraimae Oliv., Gelseminum insigne (Miq.) Kuntze, Tecoma roraimae (Oliv.) K.Schum., Tecoma dura Bureau & K.Schum., Tecoma leucoxylon, Tecoma albiflora Ducke, Bignonia dura Klotzsch ex R.Knuth, Tabebuia dura (Bureau & K.Schum.) Sprague & Sandwith, Handroanthus durus (Bureau & K.Schum.) Mattos
Description:Variety Description - Shrub or tree up to 11 m tall, the branchlets terete, lepidote. Leaves palmately (3-)5-7-foliolate, the leaflets narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, acute to acuminate, the base rounded to broadly cuneate, the terminal to 19 cm long and 8 cm wide, the laterals smaller, entire, chartaceous to coriaceous, lepidote above and below, the midvein and secondary nerves raised below, drying olive-gray; terminal petiolule to 5 cm long, petiole to 16 cm long, lepidote. Inflorescence an axillary corymb, usually few-flowered, the peduncle and pedicels lepidote, the bracts and bracteoles subulate, densely lepidote, with small buds at the same time as large buds and flowers. Flowers with the calyx campanulate, irregularly 2-3-labiate, 15-20 mm long, 11-14 mm wide, densely lepidote, eglandular or with scattered plate-shaped glands; corolla white, tubular-infundibuliform, 6.5-11 cm long, 1.4-2.5 cm wide at mouth of tube, the tube 4.5-8 cm long, the lobes 1.5-2.5 cm long, glabrous outside or with scattered lepidote scales, the lobes ciliate, lepidote inside, the tube inside glandular-puberulous with short trichomes in the throat, villous at level of stamen insertion; stamens didynamous, the thecae divaricate, 3.5 mm long; pistil 3.3-3.4 cm long, the ovary linear-oblong, 5-6 mm long, 1 mm wide, lepidote, the ovules 2-seriate in each locule; disk pulvinate, 1 mm long, 3 mm wide. Fruit a linear-oblong capsule, subterete, contracted toward base and apex, the calyx usually persistent, 20-24 cm long, 1.2-1.3 cm wide, conspicuously lepidote; seeds thin, bialate, 5-6 mm long, 2.5-3 cm wide, the wings hyaline-membranaceous, conspicuously demarcated from the seed body.

Distribution:Beni Bolivia South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Mato Grosso do Sul Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Roraima Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Vichada Colombia South America| French Guiana South America| Guyana South America| Madre de Dios Peru South America| Peru South America| Suriname South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Delta Amacuro Venezuela South America|

Common Names:cacho de chivo, apamata, mahari tarkari, imauaritarkari