Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon gaudichaudii Mont.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon undulatus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon inflexus Mitt., Syrrhopodon sartorii Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon spininervis Lindb. ex Ångstr., Syrrhopodon argenticus Lorentz ex Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon flexiareolatus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon gracilescens Broth., Syrrhopodon terebellatulus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon ochroleucus Herzog, Syrrhopodon crispulus Sehnem
Description:Species Description - Plants in loose to dense clumps, much-branched, dark-green, with lower laminae of leaves pale and conspicuous; rhizoids purple; stems to 1-2 cm tall but often much shorter. Leaves 3-4 mm long, ligulate-acuminate, loosely to tightly crispate or coiled when dry, characteristically folded and falcate on the slide; margins entire except at leaf tip, rarely toothed at shoulders; cancellinae distinct, conspicuous when dry; median cells obscure, ca. 7-10 µm, bulging-papillose dorsally and ventrally; gemmae infrequently produced, ventral on leaf tips. Seta 4-5 mm long, reddish; capsule 1.5-2 mm long; peristome teeth yellow to dark-red, segmented, ca. 100 pm tall; operculum to 1 mm long. Spores 16 µm, granular. Calyptra 2-2.5 mm long, slightly roughened above.

Discussion:Syrrhopodongaudichaudii is quite variable and may intergrade with the S. prolifer complex, from which typical specimens are distinct by their crispate leaves with upper lamina short and folded-falcate when moist on the slide. See comments under S. ligulatus, a somewhat similar species with leaves crisped when dry and with conspicuously pale leaf bases.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Sololá Guatemala Central America| Belize Central America| Toledo Belize Central America| Costa Rica South America| Heredia Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Darién Panamá Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Bahamas South America| South Andros Bahamas South America| Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Dominican Republic South America| Peravia Dominican Republic South America| Puerto Rico South America| Guadeloupe South America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Nariño Colombia South America| Valle Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Monagas Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Táchira Venezuela South America| Trujillo Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Loja Ecuador South America| Napo Ecuador South America| Pastaza Ecuador South America| Oriente Ecuador South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Maranhão Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Alto Paraná Paraguay South America| Paraguarí Paraguay South America| Canindeyú Paraguay South America| Argentina South America| Tucuman Argentina South America|