Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon tortilis Hampe
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon ulei Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon rosulatus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon ulei var. percrispus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon densifolius Herzog
Description:Species Description - Plants coarse, pale-green to darker, in dense, sometimes wiry, clumps; rhizoids purple; stems to 1 -2 cm tall. Leaves4-5(-7) mm long, crowded at stem tips, linear-lanceolate, more or less erect and little contorted when dry but sometimes helically coiled; margins heavily bordered with hyaline cells, spinose-toothed above, at least on some leaves stoutly denticulate-toothed at shoulders; cancellinae distinct; cells of upper lamina obscure, 5-9 x 9-14 µm, bulging and pluripa-pillose dorsally and ventrally; gemmae infrequently produced, borne on ventral surface of costa at leaf tips. Sporophytes unknown.

Discussion:This species was treated under the name S. ulei C. Müll, by me in 1978; I later realized that I had incorrectly placed S. tortilis- the oldest name for this species in the synonymy of S. gaudichaudii. The purple rhizoids, toothed leaf shoulders, large, bulging-pluripapillose leaf cells, and heavily thickened leaf margins combine to make this species distinct. In general, it is like a coarse version of S. prolifer var. scaber.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Quiché Guatemala Central America| Costa Rica South America| Cartago Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Panamá Panama Central America| Colombia South America| Meta Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America|