Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon prolifer var. acanthoneurus (Müll.Hal.) Müll.Hal.
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon acanthoneuros Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon elatior Hampe, Syrrhopodon cylindrothecius Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon epapillosus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon ciliolatus Geh. & Hampe, Syrrhopodon argenteus Broth., Syrrhopodon carassensis Broth., Syrrhopodon goyazensis Broth., Syrrhopodon macroprolifer Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon arenarius Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon rubicundus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon macrophyllus Broth., Syrrhopodon subscaber Broth., Syrrhopodon luetzelburgii Herzog, Syrrhopodon allionii Broth., Syrrhopodon rupicola Broth., Syrrhopodon tenuipapillosus Thér.
Description:Variety Description - Plants of variety acanthoneuros are generally similar to those of var. prolifer but differ in having the leaves mostly strongly flexed at the shoulders, and in their usually darker color and tapering or attenuate upper lamina. The leaf cells have low papillae, as in var. prolifer.

Discussion:The variety acanthoneuros is usually easy to recognize by its habitat, dark color, flexed tapering leaves, and obscure leaf cells with low papillae. See Orbán and Reese (1990) for a review of the S. prolifer complex.
Distribution:Guatemala Central America| Baja Verapaz Guatemala Central America| Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Venezuela South America| Barinas Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Lara Venezuela South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Oriente Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Espirito Santo Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Piauí Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Rio Grande do Sul Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Bolivia South America|