Monographs Details: Syrrhopodon prolifer Schwägr. var. prolifer
Authority: Reese, William D. 1993. Calymperaceae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 58: 1-102. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Calymperaceae
Synonyms:Syrrhopodon prolifer Schwägr., Syrrhopodon parvulus Schimp., Syrrhopodon longifolius Lindb., Syrrhopodon laeviusculus Broth., Syrrhopodon compactulus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon calochlorus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon persordidus Müll.Hal., Syrrhopodon assimilis Broth., Syrrhopodon minutus Broth.
Description:Variety Description - Plants pale- to dark-green, in loose to dense clumps; rhizoids red to brownish; stems usually much forked, to 1-several cm tall. Leaves to ca. 1 cm long, straight or contorted when dry, linear to narrowly lanceolate from scarcely broader base; margins bordered all around with hyaline cells, mostly entire below, variously toothed above; cancellinae veiy distinct; median cells of upper lamina obscure, densely pluripapillose on both surfaces, quadrate to rectangular, mostly ca. 5 x 5-12 µm; gemmae not common, on ventral surface of leaf tip. Seta reddish, 5-12 mm long; capsule 1-2 mm long; peristome of fragile, often imperfect, blunt or pointed, granular-papillose teeth to ca. 190 pm long; operculum 1 mm long. Spores 9-12 pm, granular. Calyptra 1.5-3 mm long.

Discussion:Variety proliferus quite variable in size of plants and shape and length of leaves; however, the linear leaves and small, obscure leaf cells—densely papillose with low papillae— make it easy to tell in most cases. It grades into the var. tenuifolius. In the veiy common var. scaber, also with linear leaves, the leaf cells are distinct and highly bulging-pluripapillose on both surfaces, and in varieties acanthoneuros and cincinnatus the leaves are acuminate. Orbán and Reese (1990) reviewed the S. prolifer complex on a world-wide basis.
Distribution:Mexico North America| Chiapas Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Nayarit Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guatemala Central America| Sololá Guatemala Central America| Nicaragua Central America| Costa Rica South America| Costa Rica South America| Alajuela Costa Rica Central America| Limón Costa Rica Central America| Puntarenas Costa Rica Central America| San José Costa Rica Central America| Panama Central America| Chiriquí Panamá Central America| Coclé Panamá Central America| Colón Panama Central America| Cuba South America| Jamaica South America| Saint Andrew Jamaica South America| Haiti South America| Martinique South America| Colombia South America| Antioquia Colombia South America| Caquetá Colombia South America| Cauca Colombia South America| Cundinamarca Colombia South America| Magdalena Colombia South America| Santander Colombia South America| Amazonas Venezuela South America| Aragua Venezuela South America| Bolívar Venezuela South America| Distrito Federal Venezuela South America| Mérida Venezuela South America| Zulia Venezuela South America| Trinidad and Tobago South America| Suriname South America| Ecuador South America| Zamora-Chinchipe Ecuador South America| Galápagos Islands Ecuador South America| Peru South America| San Martín Peru South America| Brazil South America| Amazonas Brazil South America| Bahia Brazil South America| Distrito Federal Brazil South America| Goiás Brazil South America| Mato Grosso Brazil South America| Minas Gerais Brazil South America| Pará Brazil South America| Paraná Brazil South America| Rio de Janeiro Brazil South America| Rondônia Brazil South America| Santa Catarina Brazil South America| São Paulo Brazil South America| Bolivia South America| La Paz Bolivia South America| Tarija Bolivia South America| Paraguay South America| Alto Paraná Paraguay South America|