Monographs Details: Tillandsia benthamiana Baker
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia hartwegiana E.Morren ex Baker, Tillandsia vestita Willd. ex Schult.f., Anoplophytum vestitum Beer
Description:Description - Plants stemless or short-caulescent, often aggregated in dense masses, 13-22 cm high. Leaves numerous, densely polystichous with the blades often secund and recurved, to 2 dm long, covered with a coat of coarse cinereous subappressed scales; blades merging imperceptibly with the inconspicuous oblong sheaths, narrowly triangular, attenuate, involute-subulate toward apex, 5-15 mm wide. Scape erect or decurved, slender, equaling or shorter than the leaves; scape-bracts erect, densely imbricate, the lower foliaceous, the upper ovate with a short foliaceous blade, subinflated, membranaceous, roseate, sparsely lepidote, becoming glabrous. Inflorescence usually simple and polystichous-flowered but sometimes compound at base, few-flowered, densely ellipsoid or fusiform, to 9 cm long and 3 cm in diameter; axis short, straight, lepidote; primary bracts like the upper scape-bracts, strict, ample, acute, to 75 mm long, much exceeding the sepals or the axillary spike; spike 1-flowered or rarely 2-flowered, the acute membranaceous floral bracts about equaling the sepals; flowers erect, subsessile. Sepals lanceolate, acute, 25-35 mm long, membranaceous, white, strongly nerved, glabrous, equally short-connate, the posterior carinate; petals tubular-erect, linear, 7 cm long, pale green; stamens and pistil exserted. Capsule cylindric, acute, about equaling the sepals.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Chihuahua Mexico North America| Nuevo León Mexico North America| Sinaloa Mexico North America| Durango Mexico North America| Zacatecas Mexico North America| San Luis Potosí Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Guanajuato Mexico North America| Hidalgo Mexico North America| Puebla Mexico North America| Tlaxcala Mexico North America| Morelos Mexico North America| México Mexico North America| Distrito Federal Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America|