Monographs Details: Sphaerothecium phascoideum (Hampe) Hampe
Authority: Frahm, Jan-Peter. 1991. Dicranaceae: Campylopodioideae, Paraleucobryoideae. Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 54: 1-238. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Dicranaceae
Synonyms:Thysanomitrion phascoideum, Campylopus bogotensis Thér., Sphaerothecium comosum Hampe
Description:Species Description - Plants in very low tufts, less than 7 mm high. Stems 3-5 mm high, radiculose below. Leaves 2.5-4 mm long, from oblong base gradually narrowed into a narrow, channelled tip, margins entire. Costa filling 1/2 of the leaf base, excurrent, in transverse section with ventral and dorsal stereid bands. Alar cells differentiated, incrassate. Basal laminal cells short rectangular, incrassate, ca. 45:1, in 3-5 rows narrower and shorter at margins. Upper laminal cells rectangular, incrassate, ca. 3-4:1. Seta 3-4 mm long, curved. Capsule rounded to ovoid, immersed amongst the perichaetial leaves. Peristome small, on a low basal membrane, hardly exceeding the mouth of the capsule. Annulus huge, 150 µm high, dehiscent. Spores about 21 µm in diam. Calyptra small, cucullate, not ciliate at base.

Discussion:Campylopus bogotensis is placed here as a synonym of S. comosum with some doubt, because the type material is sterile. Sphaerothecium can ultimately not be distinguished vegetatively from Campylopus, but is very distinct in the sporophytic characters with extremely short setae and globose capsules immersed in the comal tufted upper leaves. Immersed capsules also occur in Campylopus subg. Campylopidulum, which is represented in the neotropics by C. carolinae. It differs, however, by smaller spores of about 13 µm in diameter, no dehiscent annulus and a larger, dicranoid peristome.
Distribution:Colombia South America| Boyacá Colombia South America|