Monographs Details: Tillandsia capitata var. capitata
Authority: Smith, Lyman B. & Downs, Robert J. 1977. Tillandsioideae (Bromeliaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 14 (2): 663-1492. (Published by NYBG Press)
Family:Bromeliaceae
Synonyms:Tillandsia tephrophylla Harms
Description:Description - Sepals glabrous or nearly so.

Distribution:Mexico North America| Sonora Mexico North America| Jalisco Mexico North America| Veracruz Mexico North America| Guerrero Mexico North America| Oaxaca Mexico North America| Cuba South America| Piñar del Río Cuba South America| Las Villas Cuba West Indies| Dominican Republic South America|